fbpx
We offer free shipping in the UK on orders over £10... Dismiss

Privacy

Proof of Consent
This Cookie Policy was last updated on January 12, 2021 and applies to citizens of the United
Kingdom.

  1. Introduction
    Our website, https://www.cornishseaweedbath.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and
    other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies
    are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the
    use of cookies on our website.
  2. What are cookies?
    A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your
    browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may
    be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.
  3. What are scripts?
    A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and
    interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.
  4. What is a web beacon?
    A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to
    monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.
  5. Cookies
    5.1 Technical or functional cookies
    Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences
    remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way,
    you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for
    example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies
    without your consent.
    The Cornish Seaweed Bath Company Natural Skincare Cookie Policy (UK)
    January 12, 2021
    5.2 Analytical cookies
    We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical
    cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical
    cookies.
    5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies
    Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user
    profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for
    similar marketing purposes.
    5.4 Social media buttons
    On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest to promote
    webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Instagram and
    Pinterest. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest
    themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain
    information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.
    Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read
    what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is
    retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest are located in the
    United States.
  6. Placed cookies
    The Cornish Seaweed Bath Company Natural Skincare Cookie Policy (UK)
    January 12, 2021
    We use Google Analytics for website statistics.
    For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.
    Statistics (anonymous)
    Name
    ga Retention The Cornish Seaweed Bath Company Natural Skincare Cookie Policy (UK) January 12, 2021 2 years Function Count and track pageviews Name _gid Retention 1 day Function Count and track pageviews Facebook Usage We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Sharing data For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement. Marketing/Tracking Name _fbp Retention The Cornish Seaweed Bath Company Natural Skincare Cookie Policy (UK) January 12, 2021 3 months Function Store and track visits across websites Name actppresence Retention 1 year Function Manage ad display frequency Name _fbc Retention 2 years Function Store last visit Name fbm* The Cornish Seaweed Bath Company Natural Skincare Cookie Policy (UK) January 12, 2021 Retention 1 year Function Store account details Name xs Retention 3 months Function Store a unique session ID Name fr Retention 3 months Function Enable ad delivery or retargeting Name datr The Cornish Seaweed Bath Company Natural Skincare Cookie Policy (UK) January 12, 2021 Retention 2 years Function Provide fraud prevention Name sb Retention 2 years Function Store browser
    The Cornish Seaweed Bath Company Natural Skincare Cookie Policy (UK)
    January 12, 2021
    The Cornish Seaweed Bath Company Natural Skincare Cookie Policy (UK)
    For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Statement.
    The Cornish Seaweed Bath Company Natural Skincare Cookie Policy (UK)
    January 12, 2021
  7. Consent
    When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about
    cookies. As soon as you click on “Accept cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as
    described in the pop-up and this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser,
    but please note that our website may no longer work properly.
    7.1 Manage your consent settings
  8. Your rights with respect to personal data
    You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
    You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and
    how long it will be retained for.
    The Cornish Seaweed Bath Company Natural Skincare Cookie Policy (UK)
    January 12, 2021
    Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
    Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked
    your personal data whenever you wish.
    If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent
    and to have your personal data deleted.
    Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the
    controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
    Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless
    there are justified grounds for processing.
    To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this
    Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from
    you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information
    Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).
  9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies
    You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify
    that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet
    browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about
    these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.
    Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.
  10. Contact details
    For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by
    using the following contact details:
    Cornish Seaweed Bath Company
    49 Queen Street
    Penzance
    Cornwall
    TR18 4BQ
    United Kingdom
    Website: https://www.cornishseaweedbath.co.uk
    Email: hannah@cornishseaweedbath.co.uk
    Phone number: 01736 691165
    This Cookie Policy was updated on January 12, 2021

Search www.cornishseaweedbath.co.uk

Login

Password Recovery

Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Cart (0)